Academic Affairs

Office of the Provost

  • WILLARD P. GINGERICH, Ph.D., Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • KENNETH SUMNER, Ph.D., Acting Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
  • JOANNE COTE-BONANNO, Ph.D., Associate Provost for Academic Programs and Assessment
  • JAMES GERMAN, Ph.D., Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • NICOLA SULLIVAN, M.B.A., Director of Administration
  • MARY COLON, M.A., Director, Academic Personnel Services
  • IRINA KOROLEVA, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Assessment
  • BARBARA A. RITOLA, B.A., Associate Director, Curriculum and Accreditation
  • PETRA KNOX, M.A., Assistant to the Provost
  • CAROL BALBO, B.S., Program Assistant for Curriculum
  • JESSICA MONTESDEOCA, B.A., Administrative Coordinator

Center for Clinical Services

  • ASHLEY A. LARK, M.S., Clinic Manager
  • BRANDON GROVES, B.S., Clinical IT Specialist
  • MARY ALICE MARSAN, Clinic Administrative Assistant

Center for Community Engagement

  • BRYAN MURDOCK, M.P.A., Director of the Center for Community Engagement
  • KRYSTAL L. WOOLSTON, M.A., Assistant Director of Center for Community Engagement
  • DANIELLE DAPIRAN, M.A., Project Specialist
  • NICOLE LEBRON, M.A., Project Coordinator
  • MACKENZIE ROWE, B.A., Service-Learning Coordinator
  • MEAGHAN CLEAVAR, B.A., Office Assistant

College of Education and Human Services

  • TAMARA LUCAS, Ph.D., Dean
  • AMY AIELLO, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • JAIME GRINBERG, Ph.D., Interim Associate Dean
  • TAMMY J. SAMUELS, M.A., Assistant Dean
  • MARK HEIMERDINGER, Grants Coordinator
  • JASON RUBIN, C.P.A., Budget Manager
  • EVELYN DEJESUS-QUILES, Executive Assistant to the Dean
  • NATALIE LOPEZ, Program Associate
  • MADELYN PEREZ, M.A., Program Associate
  • MELISSA HARRIS, M.S., Assessment and Accreditation Coordinator
  • APRIL SERFASS, M.S., Post-Award Facilitator
  • MARCIA ADIRIM, TETD Doctoral Program Administrator
  • SAMANTHA ROMANO, edTPA Coordinator
  • KATHLEEN WALSH, Development Officer
  • ADA BETH CUTLER, Distinguished Faculty

Academically Gifted and Talented Youth Programs

  • Vacant, Associate Director
  • JIAXI WU, Assistant Director

ADP Center

  • MEGAN NACY, M.T.D., Director, ADP Center
  • JOSEPH BAVAZZANO, Assistant Director

Agenda for Education in a Democracy

  • FERNANDO NAIDITCH, Ph.D., Coordinator

Ben Samuels Children's Center

  • TARA EVENSON, M.Ed., Director and Principal
  • LINDSAY FRIGO, Associate Director
  • THERESA ANDRADE, Enrollment Coordinator

Center of Pedagogy

  • JENNIFER ROBINSON, Ed.D., Executive Director
  • GERALDINE KOCH, Ed.D., Deputy Director
  • TBD, Program Assistant

Center for Research and Evaluation on Education and Human Services (CREEHS)

  • EDEN NAGLER KYSE, Ph.D., Director
  • REBECCA SWANN-JACKSON, M.Ed., Senior Research Associate
  • ERIN BUNGER, M.P.H., Senior Research Associate
  • LINA ACOSTA, M.P.H., Research Associate
  • TINA SEABOCH, M.A., Program Assistant
  • INEM CHAHAL, M.Sc., Evaluation Associate

Center for Autism and Early Childhood Mental Health

  • GERARD COSTA, Ph.D., Director
  • KAITLIN BRIGID MULCAHY, Associate Director
  • DANIELA MONTECINOS, Secretary/Assistant
  • CORINNE CATALANO, Assistant Director for Consultation
  • ADAM DIBELLA, Assistant Director for Systems & Operations, MSU-SEFI
  • REBECCA HADDOCK, Program Assistant
  • KAREN KASIM HOOD, NJ ACE CC-MSU, Project Coordinator
  • CHARLES MATTEIS, Organizational Consultant
  • EILEEN MCKEATING, NJ ACE CC-MSU, Research Associate
  • LORRI SULLIVAN, Assistant Director for Curriculum & Training, MSU-SEFI

CEHS Technology Services & Facilities Operation

  • JASON FRANCIS, M.A., Director, CEHS Technology Services & Facilities Operations
  • JESSICA MILLER, Technology Services Supervisor
  • TBA., MySQL/PHP Programmer
  • HARRISON GRANADOS, Technology Support Assistant
  • ALEXANDRA THELIN, Web Content Manager

Grants Administration and Special Projects

  • JOANNE MATKOWSKI, B.S., Assistant Director, Grants & Special Projects

Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights Education Project

  • ZOE BURKHOLDER, Director

Institute for the Advancement of Philosophy for Children

  • MAUGHN GREGORY, Ph.D., Director

Montclair State University Network for Educational Renewal

  • TBD, Ed.D., Director, MSUNER
  • KRISTEN ARMATO, Project Assistant
  • JANICE GREVIOUS, BUILD Project Coordinator
  • DEIRDRE MACKNIGHT, Program Assistant

Newark-Montclair Urban Teacher Residency Program

  • TBD, M.A., Director
  • NAOMI DUNNELL, M.A.T., ECELE Clinical Specialist
  • JOSEPH OYLER, M.S., Induction Coordinator
  • SONAL CHAUHAN, Program Advisor

Office of Clinical Internships

  • CAROLINE MURRAY, M.A., Director
  • PAT GAGNON, Secretary/Assistant
  • SCOTTA VAN DROSS, B.A., Program Specialist
  • GINA MARTINO, M.S., Program Specialist

Off-Site & Special Programs

  • BEN MANYINDO, Director, Off-site and Special Programs
  • ELLIE ESPOSITO, Off-site and Special Programs Administrator
  • NANCY ROSARIO-LAYNE, P3 MAR Assistant Coordinator
  • CHRISTOPHER DUVALL, Associate Director of Gifted and Talented Programs
  • JIAXI WU, Assistant Director of Gifted and Talented Programs
  • JULIANNE THOMPSON, Professional Service Specialist
  • CHERYL PALMIERI, Program Assistant

Student Success Center

  • LINDA FLYNN, M.A., Director of Career Services
  • JENNIFER DUDECK-LENIS, Program Assistant
  • REBECCA MADSON, Director, Academic Advising & Internships
  • COTTLE, CHRISTOPHER, Department Advisor, Family & Child Studies
  • MANGANO, KATHLEEN, Clinical Specialist, Counseling Program
  • SCOTT, ELIZABETH, FCST Internship Coordinator

Teacher Education Admissions & Retention Office

  • CHARITY MACK DACEY, M.S., Director
  • MARGARET MILLER, Secretary/Assistant
  • CARLA PARRY ENGSTROM, M.Ed., Program Advisor
  • ADRIAN REAGAN, M.A., Program Advisor

Teacher Education Advocacy Center (TEAC)

  • CAROLINA GONZALEZ, Ph.D., Director
  • JAN JOHNSON, B.S., Program Assistant
  • IAN BOUIE, M.A., Program Advisor
  • TONIJA CARTER, Jumpstart Associate Site Manager

Woodrow Wilson New Jersey Teaching Fellowship Program

  • JULIANNE BELLO, Director

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • ROBERT FRIEDMAN, Ph.D., Dean
  • EMILY ISAACS, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • Vacant, Assistant Dean of Enrollment Coordination and Advising
  • JACLYN NOVAK, M.A., Assistant Dean of Operations
  • TINA BOLLETTIERI, M.A., Coordinator for ESL Placement
  • JESSICA BRANDT, M.A., Assistant Director of Advisement and Language Coordination
  • JOANNE CARUSO, M.B.A., Professional Service Specialist for Finance
  • COURTNEY CUNNINGHAM, M.A.T., Advising and Student Engagement Coordinator
  • HOLLY DENBLEYKER, M.A., Program Assistant
  • GINA EIDE, M.S., Web Content Manager
  • MICHAEL HELLER, M.A., Director of Language Learning Technology
  • MINNIE PARKER, B.A., Professional Service Specialist for the Dean

Center for Archaeological Studies

  • TIMOTHY RENNER, Ph.D., Director

Center for Non-Credit ESL (Extended Learning)

  • TINA BOLLETTIERI, M.A., Director

CHSS Center for Digital Humanities

  • AJ KELTON, M.A., Director

Institute for the Humanities

  • VICTORIA LARSON, Ph.D., Director

Joseph and Elda Coccia Institute for the Italian Experience in America

  • MARY ANN RE, Ph.D., Director

MSU Center for Audiology & Speech-Language Pathology

  • MARIS APPELBAUM, Au.D., CCC-A,  Clinical Preceptor, Director of Hearing Aid Dispensary
  • ROSEMARY DeSTEPHAN, M.S., CCC-SLP, Senior Clinical Supervisor
  • FAITH MOGILA, Sc.D., CCC-A, Audiology Clinical Director, Medicare Coordinator
  • KATHLEEN PALATUCCI, M.A., CCC-SLP, Speech-Language Pathology Clinic Director
  • DIANE POLLEDRI, M.A., CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor

Psychological Services Clinic

  • JULIA COYNE, Ph.D., Assistant Director
  • MARK KITZIE, Psy.D., Clinical Specialist
  • JOSIANE MENOS, Psy.D., Clinical Specialist

Robert D. McCormick Center for Child Advocacy and Policy

  • JASON DICKINSON, Ph.D., Director

College of Science and Mathematics

  • LORA BILLINGS, Ph.D., Interim Dean
  • JINAN JABER-LINSALATA, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Administrative Affairs
  • GENNAE HINSON, M.A., Director, Career Services
  • JUDY I. SUMMERS, M.B.A., Director, Red Hawk Learning Center
  • LAYING WU, Ph.D., Director, Electron Microscopy Specialist/Lab
  • POLINA CHELNITSKY, B.S. , Budget Manager

Bristol-Myers Squibb Center for Science Teaching and Learning

  • JACALYN G. WILLIS, Ph.D., Director

Computer Operations for Research and Education

  • JOSEPH YOUN, M.S., Coordinator

Health Careers Program

  • DONNA LORENZO, M.S., Director
  • R. MARIE WASHINGTON, M.A., Academic Advisor/Counselor
  • SERENA SMITH, M.A., Recruiter/Administrative Assistant

Institute for Sustainability Studies

  • AMY TUININGA, Ph.D., Director

New Jersey School of Conservation

  • WILLIAM H. THOMAS, Ph.D., Director

  • RANDALL FITZGERALD, Ph.D., Associate Director

Passaic River Institute

  • MEIYIN WU, Ph.D., Director

Professional Resources in Science and Mathematics

  • JACALYN G. WILLIS, Ph.D., Director

Sokol Institute for Pharmaceutical Life Sciences

  • JOHN J. SIEKIERKA, Ph.D., Director


College of the Arts

  • DANIEL GURSKIS, M.F.A., Dean
  • RONALD L. SHARPS, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • LINDA DAVIDSON, M.F.A., Assistant Dean, Student Affairs & Communications
  • MARIE SPARKS, B.A., Director of Administration
  • ZACRAH BATTLE, M.A., College Administrator
  • GENE LOTITO, M.A, Director of Performance Facilities
  • SARAH ASSALONE, B.A., Assistant Director, Student Services
  • ALYSON THELIN DAVISON, Ph.D., Executive Assistant to the Dean 

Art and Design

  • LOUISE DAVIES, M.F.A., Program Assistant
  • STEPHANIE SPITZ, M.F.A., Departmental Administrator

Art Gallery

  • M. TERESA LAPID RODRIGUEZ, M.F.A., Director
  • ANTHONY RODRIQUEZ,    M.F.A., Exhibition Designer
  • ADAM SWART , M.A., Education Coordinator

Arts and Cultural Programming

  • JEDEDIAH WHEELER, B.A., Executive Director
  • JILL DOMBROWSKI, B.A., Executive Producer
  • MELISSA BILECKY, B.A., Media/Marketing Assistant
  • AMY ESTES, M.F.A., Media/Marketing Specialist
  • J. RYAN GRAVES, B.A., Production & Facilities Manager
  • STEPHANIE HAGGERSTONE, M.B.A., Business Manager
  • ROBERT HERMIDA, B.A., Director, Audience Services
  • HANNAH ROLFES, B.A., Community Engagement Assistant
  • BRETT MELLMAN MESSENGER, B.F.A., Program Administrator
  • ERIK TRESTER, M.F.A., Audio Visual Engineer
  • CARRIE URBANIC, M.A., Community Engagement Director
  • ANDREW WILSEY, B.A., Master Stage Electrician
  • JEFFREY WINGFIELD, B.F.A., Box Office Manager

Broadcast and Digital Media Facilities

  • NICK TZANIS, B.A., Director
  • PATRICIA PIROH, M.A., Associate Director
  • KRYSTAL ACOSTA, B.A., Program Administrator / Production Coordinator
  • JAMES BRITNELL, IT Specialist
  • BRIAN CARTER, B.B.A., Technology Coordinator
  • GLENN DAVIDSON, B.A., Television Engineer
  • ADAM GOLDBERG, B.A., Senior Engineer
  • JEFFERY JONES, A.A., Television Engineer
  • ZACHARY SCHWAN, B.S., Cage Supervisor
  • JEREMY STIRONE, B.A., Eb=ngineer II

CART Facilities & Events Services

  • GENE LOTITO, M.A., Director
  • MICHAEL AQUINO, B.F.A., Events Coordinator

Center for Cooperative Media

  • STEFANIE MURRAY, M.S., Director
  • JOSEPH AMDITIS, M.A., Coordinator 

Creative Research Center

  • NEIL BALDWIN, Ph.D., Director

John J. Cali School of Music

  • ROBERT CART, D.M.A., Director
  • ANTHONY MAZZOCCHI, M.M., Associate Director
  • PHILLIP CLIFFORD, B.A., Production Manager
  • GINA BALESTRACCI, M.A., School Administrator
  • MARTHA LEARNER, M.S., Concert Manager

Office of Education & Community Outreach

  • MARIE SPARKS, B.A., Director

Preparatory Center for the Arts

  • MARLA MEISSNER, Ph.D., Director

School of Communication and Media

  • CHRISTINE LEMESIANOU, Ph.D., Associate Director
  • STEVE McCARTHY, B.A., News Producer
  • ANABELLA POLAND, B.A., General Manager, Radio
  • LARRY WEINER, M.A., Public Relations Coordinator
  • JANET WILSON, M.A., Department Administrator

Student Services

  • LINDA DAVIDSON, M.F.A., Assistant Dean
  • LOLLION CHONG, M.F.A., Web Content Manager
  • SARAH ASSALONE, B.A., Assistant Director, Student Services
  • MICHAEL LYDEN, B.S., B.F.A., Web Content & Digital Communications Manager

Theatre and Dance Series

  • PETER DAVIS, B.F.A., Production Manager
  • JUDITH EVANS, M.F.A., Costume Shop Supervisor
  • BENJAMIN W. MERRICK, M.F.A., Scene Shop Supervisor

Feliciano School of Business

  • ALAN G. CANT, Ph.D., Dean
  • KIMBERLY KILLMER HOLLISTER, Ph.D., Vice Dean
  • FRANK AQUILINO, M.B.A., Acting Associate Dean
  • ELIZABETH ROSINI, M.B.A., Assistant Dean
  • ROGER SALOMON, M.B.A., SBUS Director of Instructional Services and Technology
  • BRIAN WARNER, B.S., Instructional Services and Technology Assistant
  • JOHNATHAN BAMBER, B.S., Web/Database Developer
  • PHIL MATTIA, M.S., Director of Marketing and Communications
  • DIANE FREEDMAN, M.A., Director of Career Services
  • ERIC MOSKOVITZ, M.S., Director of Undergraduate Programs
  • MAUREEN BRANCA, M.A., Coordinator of Advising
  • MARRYUM HAFEEZ, M.S., Student Services Advisor
  • MOSTAFA OMARA, B.A., Assistant Director, Disney Program

Center for International Business and International Trade Counseling Center

  • CHINNAPPA JAYACHANDRAN, Ph.D., Director

M.B.A. Program

  • NICOLE KOPPEL, Ph.D., Director
  • JONIDA DERVISHI, M.B.A., Assistant Director
  • NATALIE WILLIAMS, M.B.A. Program Assistant

Global Education Center

  • JANE ANN WILLIAMS, M.A., Executive Director
  • DOMENICA DOMINGUEZ, M.P.A., Director, Study Abroad and International Programs
  • WENDY GILBERT-SIMON, M.A., Assistant Director for Special Programs
  • ELIZABETH GILL, M.A., Director, International Services
  • ADITI PATEL, M.A., Assistant Director, International Services
  • VACANT, International Student and Scholar Advisor
  • NYIETA CHARLOT, M.S., Study Abroad Coordinator

Graduate School

  • JOAN C. FICKE, Ed.D., Dean of The Graduate School
  • BRIAN CAROLAN, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • BRYAN MOSCHEL, M.A., Interim Director
  • MICHAEL STUHLMILLER, B.S., Associate Director for Technology
  • JENNIFER O'SULLIVAN, M.S.Ed., Assistant Director of Admissions
  • LYNN DAVIS, M.A., Assistant Director of Admissions and Recruitment
  • DEBORAH REYNOSO, M.A., Academic Services Coordinator
  • NICOLE FLEMING, B.A. - Enrollment Coordinator
  • STACY PINTO, M.A. - Graduate Student Services Coordinator

Honors Program

  • LEE BEHLMAN, Ph.D., Interim Director

Library Services

  • JUDITH LIN HUNT, D.L.S., M.A., M.L.S., Dean
  • VACANT, Associate Dean/Public Services
  • KATHLEEN HUGHES,  M.A.L.S., M.L.S, Interim Associate Dean of Technical Services
  • SANDRA MARSCHALL, B.S., Financial Services Assistant
  • PAMELA KIRBY, Administrative Assistant, Library Administration
  • VACANT, Program Assistant, Technical Support Services
  • CATHERINE BAIRD, Online and Outreach Librarian, Reference and Research Services Department
  • MEI LING JOYCE CHOW, M.L.S., M.A., Cataloger, Cataloging, Metadata, and Archives Services Department
  • EDUARDO GIL, M.L.S., M.A., Head, Periodicals Department
  • SUXIAO HU, M.L.S., M.A., Head, Collection Development Department
  • KATHLEEN HUGHES, M.A.L.S., M.L.S., Head, Cataloging, Metadata, and Archives Services Department
  • LAURA LEVY, M.L.S., Reference Librarian, Reference and Research Services Department
  • CHUNG-HEI LONE, M.L.S., M.A., Head, Multimedia Resources Department
  • SIOBHAN McCARTHY, M.L.S., Reference Librarian, Reference and Research Services Department
  • PAUL MARTINEZ, M.L.I.S., M.A.,  Cataloger and Archivist, Cataloging, Metadata, and Archives Services Department
  • CAROL L. NURSE, M.L.S., M.S., Librarian, Reference and Research Services Department
  • DENISE O'SHEA, M.L.S., Head, Access Services and Systems Administrator
  • LORI PETROZZELLO, M.S.W., Program Assistant, Access Services Department
  • KEVIN PRENDERGAST, M.L.S., Reference Librarian and Interlibrary Services Coordinator, Reference and Research Services Department
  • KAREN RAMSDEN, M.P.A., Research and Special Project Specialist
  • STEVEN D. SHAPIRO, M.L.S., M.A., Electronic Resources Librarian
  • DARREN SWEEPER, M.L.I.S., M.A., Head, Government Document Department
  • WILLIAM VINCENTI, M.L.S., Reference Librarian, Reference and Research Services Department

Online and Extended Learning

  • PETER J. MCALINEY, Ph.D., Executive Director
  • SHERYL HUSTON, M.B.A., Market Analysis, Planning and Implementation
  • CANDACE DORWART, Online Program Marketing and Management

Registrar

  • LESLIE SUTTON-SMITH, M.Ed., Registrar
  • VACANT, Associate Registrar
  • ADELE BASILE, M.A., Assistant Registrar
  • RASHIDA BATTE-BOWDEN, M.A., Assistant Registrar
  • DENISE RODAK, M.A., Assistant Registrar
  • LORENZO DWAYNE HARRIS, M.A., Assistant Registrar
  • KAREN MINGO-CAMPBELL, B.B.A., Registrar's Administrative Assistant
  • MICHELE ANN NICOSIA, M.B.A., Professional Services Specialist
  • SANDRA REID, B.A., Assistant Registrar
  • CARDRIENNE McDONALD SARIN, B.A., Assistant Registrar
  • JEFFREY S. SCHONFELD, B.S., Assistant Registrar
  • ERIKA WYNZEL, M.A., Assistant Registrar

Research Academy for University Learning

  • MILTON FUENTES, Psy.D., Director
  • JULIE R. DALLEY, M.A., Assistant Director
  • VACANT, Program Coordinator

Research and Sponsored Programs

  • FREDERIC RUSSO, M.P.A., Director
  • MARINA SAVRANSKY, M.A., Assistant Director
  • CATHERINE BRUNO, M.B.A., Post-Award Officer
  • GEETHA SAMPATHKUMAR, M.B.A, Sponsored Programs Administrator
  • DANA NATALE, M.A., Research Development Specialist
  • SAMUEL WOLVERTON, B.A., Pre-Award and Outreach Specialist

School of Nursing

  • JANICE SMOLOWITZ, RN, Ed.D, DNP, Dean
  • COURTNEY REINISCH, RN, DNP,  Undergraduate Program Director
  • EILEEN KEARNEY, M.S., School Administrator

Summer and Winter Sessions

  • DOMINIQUE HOUZE, M.P.A., Director
  • PAULINE ALLEN, M.A., Professional Service Specialist
  • PAULA BROADWICK, B.A., Administrative Assistant
  • VALERIE MACHADO, Program Assistant